Sometimes a chat is easier
9483 0099

Menu

Privacy Policy

1. Definitions

1.1 In this Privacy Policy:

Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Australian Privacy Principles means the Australian Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which amended the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Nicheliving means Wealth WA Pty Ltd (ACN 151 892 778) trading as Nicheliving Home Loans.

Personal Information means the information that can be associated with you and can be used to identify you, and includes personal information set out in clause 3 of this Privacy Policy.

Website means http://nichelivinghomeloans.com.au
We, our or us means Nicheliving.
You or your means you, the user or browser of the Website.

2. Our privacy objective

2.1 This Privacy Policy describes how you agree on us to use and manage your Personal Information we collect from you when you use or browse the Website or otherwise provide your Personal Information to us from Facebook campaigns to use on our data base for marketing purposes.

2.2 We understand that you are concerned with the use, management and disclosure of your Personal Information. We are committed to collecting and using your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

2.3 By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to our collection, use, storage, disclosure and transfer of the Personal Information or any other information received by us as a result of your use of the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.4 We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on the Website. All amended terms take effect automatically after being posted to the Website.

3. What kind of Personal Information do we collect and how do we collect it?

3.1 We may collect, store and use Personal Information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone or other access device when you visit the Website.

3.2 Personal Information includes:

  • (a) your name;
    (b) your contact details, including your email address, telephone number, mobile telephone number and physical contact information;
    (c) information, comments, questions or other enquiries you provide to us via the Website;
    (d) additional Personal Information we ask you to submit in order for us to contact your or answer your queries; and
    (e) other information from your interaction with the Website.

3.3 We may also collect cookies from your computer, mobile phone or other access device to monitor your usage of the Website, enable us to recognise you as a browser of the Website, customise services and content, and promote trust and safety across the Website and any services we provide.

3.4 You may, at any time, choose to decline cookies by modifying your browser settings. If you do so, the standard of service we are able to provide you may be affected.

4. What do we do with your Personal Information and why?

4.1 The purpose for which we collect Personal Information is to understand your needs and to provide you with the best service experience possible on the Website. Without the Personal Information the standard of service we are able to provide you may be affected.

4.2 We may use your Personal Information to:

  • (a) provide services and customer support to you;
    (b) improve our services and customer support;
    (c) contact you via the contact details you have provided or we have collected;
    (d) periodically send you promotional emails;
    (e) respond to your comments, questions or other enquiries and provide you with other services requested by you;
    (f) aggregate or make anonymous your Personal Information so that it cannot be used, whether in combination with other information or otherwise, to identity you;
    (g) refer you to our associated websites, companies and services;
    (h) prevent, detect and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
    (i) troubleshoot problems and customise, measure and improve our services and the content, layout and operation of the Website; and
    (j) combine your Personal Information with information we have collected from other users and use it for a purpose described within this Privacy Policy.

4.3 From time to time we may also use your Personal Information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, telephone or via the contact details you have provided. We may use the information collected to customise the Website according to your interests.

4.4 You may elect to restrict the use of your Personal Information by notifying us via our contact details that you do not consent to the use of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes.

5. Who will we disclose your Personal Information to?

5.1 We will not disclose your Personal Information for a purpose other than one which is set out in this Privacy Policy unless:

  • (a) you consent to the use or disclosure of the Personal Information;
    (b) the use or disclosure of the Personal Information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order;
    (c) a permitted general situation (as defined in the Act) exists in relation to the use or disclosure of the Personal Information by us;
    (d) a permitted health situation (as defined in the Act) exists in relation to the use or disclosure of the Personal Information by us;
    (e) we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure of the Personal Information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
    (f) there is a purpose allowed by the Australian Privacy Principles.

5.2 We may display your Personal information and user submitted content on the Website, but we will seek your consent before doing so.

5.3 We may disclose Personal Information to our service providers who assist us in operating the Website and to our related corporate entities.

5.4 If we are involved in a merger or acquisition, your Personal Information may form part of the transferred assets.

6. Access to information and your rights

6.1 You may request access to, or correction of, the Personal Information we hold about you by contacting us via our contact details set out below.

6.2 In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles we may deny access or refuse to correct Personal Information we hold about you. In those circumstances we will provide you with reasons for that denial or refusal and will advise you of how you may make a complaint about that denial or refusal.

6.3 Any complaint or concern about the Personal Information we hold about you, or a complaint or concern about a breach or suspected breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, should be directed to us in writing via our contact details. If we receive a complaint about the Personal Information we hold about you, we will respond to your complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

6.4 We take reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information and follow the industry best practices to ensure your Personal Information is not lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. We cannot guarantee, however, that your Personal Information will not be lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

7. Contact us

7.1 If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy or in relation to the manner in which we collect or hold your Personal Information (including if you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any Personal Information we have about you, or complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles), please contact us via the following contact details:

Telephone: (08) 9483 0099
Facsimile: (08) 9481 0333
Address: 180 Newcastle Street, Perth WA 6000
Office hours: Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5:00pm

Last updated 30th November 2015.

Wealth WA Pty Ltd trading as Nicheliving Home Loans
ABN 25 151 892 778
Australian Credit Licence No. 409202

something